XLVII International Meeting on Fundamental Physics

Europe/Madrid
Centro Cultural Isabel de Farnesio, Aranjuez, Madrid (Spain)

Centro Cultural Isabel de Farnesio, Aranjuez, Madrid (Spain)

C/ Capitán Angosto Gómez Castrillón, 39, 28300 Aranjuez, Madrid (Spain)
Description

The International Meeting on Fundamental Physics (IMFP) is the longest running conference organised by the Spanish High Energy Physics community, uninterruptedly held since 1973 in different Spanish locations. Its aim is to cover both theoretical and experimental aspects of collider, neutrino, astroparticle and cosmology experiments.

The meeting includes invited talks and short courses aimed at quickly introducing research topics.

After the previous edition (IMFP18) in Salamanca, the XLVII IMFP will take place in Aranjuez, 3-7 June 2019. It will be organised by IPARCOS (Instituto de Física de Partículas y del Cosmos, including members from the high energy group and the effective theories in modern physics group of Universidad Complutense de Madrid) and CIEMAT (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas).

Registration is open until May 10th 2019.

The first scientific session will begin on Monday June 3rd at 15:00 (check the schedule here). You may check in on Monday morning from 11:30 to 13:30.  

We are organizing a poster session during the conference. Young researchers are encouraged to participate and present their works; submit your abstract.  

You may find the Conference poster in this link. For further enquiries please contact imfp19@ucm.es

Hotel forms
Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Adrián Casado Turrión
  • Alvaro de la Cruz Dombriz
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Begoña de la Cruz
  • Carlos Quezada Calonge
  • Chaimaa EL MOUJADDIDI
  • Clara Álvarez Luna
  • Daniel Nieto Castaño
  • David G. Cerdeño
  • Diego Rubiera-Garcia
  • Eunice asiedu
  • F. Javier Cuevas
  • Feliciano de Soto Borrero
  • Felipe Diaz
  • Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada
  • Fernando Arqueros
  • Francesca Giovacchini
  • Félix Napoleón Díaz Desposorio
  • Gabriela Barenboim
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Inés Gil-Botella
  • Irene Bachiller
  • Jose R. Pelaez
  • Juan Abel Barrio
  • Juan J. Sanz Cillero
  • Lucas Nascimento Machado
  • MANUEL AGUILAR
  • MARIO MARTINEZ
  • María Victoria Fonseca Gonzalez
  • Rafael Delgado López
  • Ramón J. García López
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Sara Rebecca Gozzini
  • Sergey Odintsov
  • Thomas Dent
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Vicent Mateu Barreda
  • Vladimir Gudkov
  • Yen-Jie Lee
  • Youngjoon Kwon
Contact:
    • 11:30 13:30
      Registration
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:00
      Block 1
      • 15:00
        Dark Energy (Ramón Miquel) 1h
    • 16:00 17:00
      Special courses
      • 16:00
        Spectroscopy (José R. Peláez) 1h
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break
    • 17:30 19:30
      Block 1
    • 19:30 21:00
      Welcome cocktail
    • 09:00 11:00
      Block 2
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 13:30
      Block 1
      • 11:30
        Effective field theories (Vicent Mateu) 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:00
      Special courses
      • 15:00
        Dark Matter (David Cerdeño) 1h
    • 16:00 17:00
      Special courses
      • 16:00
        Spectroscopy (José R. Peláez) 1h
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break
    • 17:30 18:30
      Course 1
    • 18:30 19:30
      Block 3
    • 09:00 10:00
      Block 4
    • 10:00 11:00
      Course 2
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 12:30
      Special courses
      • 11:30
        Dark Matter (David Cerdeño) 1h
    • 12:30 13:30
      Block 3
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 19:30
      Visit to Aranjuez Royal Palace
    • 09:00 11:00
      LHC
      • 10:00
        TBA (Verónica Sanz) 1h
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 12:30
      Block 6
    • 12:30 13:30
      Special courses
      • 12:30
        Gamma Astronomy and multimessengers (Daniel Nieto) 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch
    • 15:00 16:00
      Special courses
      • 15:00
        Gravitational waves (Thomas Dent) 1h
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break
    • 17:30 18:30
      Special courses
      • 17:30
        Gamma Astronomy and multimessengers (Daniel Nieto) 1h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Special courses
      • 18:30
        Gravitational waves (Thomas Dent) 1h
    • 21:00 23:00
      Social dinner
    • 09:00 11:00
      Scientific strategy
      • 09:00
        Accelerators (TBC) 30m
      • 09:30
        Underground physics (TBC) 30m
      • 10:00
        Telescopes (Ramón García) 30m
      • 10:30
        EIC (Charlotte Van Hulse) 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 13:30
      Scientific strategy
      • 11:30
        EU strategy (Jorgen d'Hont) 1h
      • 12:30
        Spanish strategy (Pablo Artal, Javier Cuevas & Carlos Lacasta) 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch: farewell
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×